Mt Whitney Webcam
Mt Williamson Webcam
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 12 guests, and 7 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
WPSMB?
#23968 05/15/12 08:29 AM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 8,352
Likes: 76
S
Steve C Offline OP
OP Offline
S
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 8,352
Likes: 76
Is it just me, or is there a problem over on wpsmb?

Here's what I get:

> Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_VARIABLE, expecting T_STRING in /var/www/vhosts/whitneyportalstore.com/httpdocs/forum/scripts/showflat.inc.php on line 916

Re: WPSMB?
Steve C #23970 05/15/12 08:44 AM
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 161
C
Offline
C
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 161
Working

Re: WPSMB?
CMC2 #23971 05/15/12 09:02 AM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 8,352
Likes: 76
S
Steve C Offline OP
OP Offline
S
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 8,352
Likes: 76
Seems to have cleared up just now.

Bizarre crazy

Last edited by Steve C; 09/21/12 09:13 AM.
Re: WPSMB?
Steve C #23979 05/15/12 12:23 PM
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 56
J
Offline
J
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 56
The site is dead! frown

Now it's giving a page that says "Coming soon Another QNET powered website" when you try the WPSMB home page, and "Not Found

The requested URL /forum/ubbthreads.php was not found on this server"
when you try the old forums address.

Something major has happened. DO we have a way of making sure Doug knows? It might already be being worked on but . . .

Last edited by Joel M. Baldwin; 05/15/12 12:27 PM.
Re: WPSMB?
Joel M. Baldwin #23980 05/15/12 12:26 PM
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 595
Offline
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 595
It's working for me.

Re: WPSMB?
KevinR #23982 05/15/12 01:02 PM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 583
Offline
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 583
FWIW, this URL has worked for me all day.

Re: WPSMB?
AlanK #23987 05/15/12 02:57 PM
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 56
J
Offline
J
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 56
Originally Posted By: AlanK
FWIW, this URL has worked for me all day.


still not working for me

only thing I can think of is that we're talking to two different servers. Is Doug changing where the WPSMB web site is hosted? If the IP address has changed, then DNS caching would explain why it's working for some, but not me, we're getting different IP addresses. whitneyportalstore.com resolves to 209.221.196.49 for me, and it's not working.

Re: WPSMB?
Joel M. Baldwin #23988 05/15/12 03:07 PM
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 56
J
Offline
J
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 56
Originally Posted By: Joel M. Baldwin
Originally Posted By: AlanK
FWIW, this URL has worked for me all day.


still not working for me

only thing I can think of is that we're talking to two different servers. Is Doug changing where the WPSMB web site is hosted? If the IP address has changed, then DNS caching would explain why it's working for some, but not me, we're getting different IP addresses. whitneyportalstore.com resolves to 209.221.196.49 for me, and it's not working.


ack!!

nevermind, it started working when I restarted my opera web browser!

Re: WPSMB?
Joel M. Baldwin #23990 05/15/12 03:13 PM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 8,352
Likes: 76
S
Steve C Offline OP
OP Offline
S
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 8,352
Likes: 76
This behavior points to a server move. The problems this morning indicated some files not present or something similar. And Joel's problems indicate that, too. When we moved this site, it took hours for me to be able to connect on the new server.

When I do a whois lookup on www.whitneyportalstore.com, I get IP address: 209.221.195.13 for the server, which is different than Joel's 209.221.196.49.

And my whois (I use http://cqcounter.com/whois/ ) shows the IP was updated 15-May-2012 (today!)

Everything will likely be working properly by tomorrow.

Re: WPSMB?
Steve C #23993 05/15/12 03:45 PM
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 56
J
Offline
J
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 56
I think that the 209.221.196.49 that I reported is the correct new one. If you go to that IP you get the WPSMB site. Going to 209.221.195.13 gives the error I reported.

That's what confused me. A cmd window ping to whitneyportalstore.com gave that IP address.
Going to http://209.221.196.49 in both IE and Opera worked,
Opera wouldn't go to whitneyportalstore.com, but IE would.
My conclusion was to restart Opera in case Opera cached DNS.
Things started working.

Most likely cause is a change of IP address in DNS for whitneyportalstore.com for some reason.

Last edited by Joel M. Baldwin; 05/15/12 03:46 PM.

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4
(Release build 20200307)
Responsive Width:

PHP: 7.4.15 Page Time: 0.023s Queries: 34 (0.012s) Memory: 0.6141 MB (Peak: 0.6989 MB) Data Comp: Off Server Time: 2021-12-04 13:47:47 UTC
Valid HTML 5 and Valid CSS